Thomson Reserve Floor Plan Review: Which Layout Is Best?

Independent buyer guide · Reviewed 4 October 2026
Return to Thomson Reserve: latest update, project facts and floor plans
Which Thomson Reserve floor plan is best?
The best layout depends on the household and quotation. Sean’s starting shortlist is a 678 sqft two-bedroom for a couple who needs two usable rooms, a 732/775 sqft study variant for a genuine desk requirement, and a 1,055 sqft three-bedroom Premium for a family that can fund the additional space. This is a use-based shortlist, not a ranking of every stack.
A tight apartment-price ceiling may instead favour the 592 sqft two-bedroom or 947 sqft three-bedroom. An extended family may need a four-bedroom home. Do not stretch the household budget solely to reach the next label. Start with the project’s exact plan drawings and unit mix.
| Household priority | Layout to test first | Trade-off to resolve |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest two-bedroom quantum | 592 sqft 2-Bedroom | Can both bedrooms and daily dining work with real furniture? |
| Couple using a second room regularly | 678 sqft Premium | 86 sqft more than 592 sqft; compare actual price and specifications |
| Dedicated work area | 732/775 sqft Premium + Study | A study is not automatically an enclosed bedroom |
| Three-bedroom family home | 947/1,055 sqft | 108 sqft difference; test kitchen, storage and furniture use |
| Family with work or hobby space | 1,152 sqft Premium + Study | 97 sqft more than 1,055 sqft and higher estimated maintenance tier |
| Privacy and larger household | 1,367/1,485 sqft private-lift 4BR | Compare lift lobby, study use and total quantum |
| Five real bedrooms needed | 1,808 sqft Suite | Only 28 planned homes; affordability remains decisive |
678 vs 732 vs 775 sqft: pay for function
The 678 sqft Premium has 416 planned homes. The study variants have 120 homes at 732 sqft and 80 at 775 sqft. The 732 sqft option adds 54 sqft to the 678 sqft plan; the 775 sqft option adds 97 sqft. This does not prove the additional area all becomes usable study space.
On the actual drawing, place the desk, chair, storage and circulation route. Ask whether a door can be accommodated under the approved layout and whether working there conflicts with another activity. A household that rarely works at home may prefer the smaller quantum; frequent home workers may value a properly usable study more than another decorative feature.
947 vs 1,055 vs 1,152 sqft: the family test
These three-bedroom choices have 120, 170 and 60 planned homes respectively. The 1,055 sqft CP1 is among the supplied show-unit drawings. The 1,152 sqft Premium + Study adds 97 sqft to 1,055 sqft and sits in the seven-share maintenance category. The smaller two three-bedroom categories are recorded at six shares.
Test a dining table with chairs pulled out, the beds your family owns, wardrobe access, kitchen workflow and storage for prams or hobbies. Sean’s view: the 1,055 sqft option is a useful middle reference, while the 1,152 sqft option earns its premium only if the study improves daily life. Exact dimensions and balcony allocation require the relevant plan; they have not been invented here.
Private lift: useful privacy, with a cost
The identified private-lift categories are 56 four-bedroom Premium homes, 28 four-bedroom Premium + Study homes and 28 five-bedroom Suites. Together they total 112 homes, about 8.8% of the project. The five-bedroom category alone is about 2.2%. These are planned allocations, not remaining units.
The factsheet identifies DP1 (L), DP2 (L), DPS1 (L) and E1 (L) as private-lift layouts. Do not infer private-lift access from an “(L)” suffix on other type codes. Consider the lobby allocation, arrival privacy, service access, lift arrangements and the price of space outside the main rooms. Scarcity can distinguish a home, but a high total price can also narrow the future buyer pool.
Check the supplied plan against the showflat
The supplied drawing set includes BPS1 at 732 sqft, CP1 at 1,055 sqft, DP1 (L) at 1,367 sqft and E1 (L) at 1,808 sqft. Showflat furnishings or removed partitions can change the impression of space. Compare the approved layout, drawing notes and specifications with what you see in person.
Classic and Luxury provisions vary by type. Compare appliance schedules and finishes rather than assuming every Premium unit is identical. The factsheet lists 2.85m for living, dining and bedrooms; other spaces and localised bulkheads differ. Do not scale a marketing image to claim a dimension that is not labelled.
Read the site plan beside the floor plan
A good interior can still face an unsuitable road, pool or neighbouring block. Mark the exact stack, floor, outlook, access route and shared spaces, then test the household’s priorities. For the 1,268-home development, distance to busy facilities and lifts can matter as much as nominal area. Compare at least two stacks of the preferred type before concluding that a layout is best.
Sources, review date and information status
Prepared and reviewed by Sean See, CEA R001856F, representing SRI PTE. LTD., CEA Licence L3010738A. Reviewed 4 October 2026. This is an independent buyer analysis; opinions and arithmetic are identified separately from project facts.
Supplied Thomson Reserve factsheet dated 22 September 2026 and floor-plan materials dated 21 September 2026 provide the layout and maintenance figures. The supplied type codes and drawings are linked from the Thomson Reserve project page. All shortlist preferences above are Sean’s conditional buyer analysis.
Released unit-specific prices, live stock, exact preview dates and address-specific school-distance classification were not verified for this review. These items must be refreshed when reliable information is available.
Questions buyers ask
Which Thomson Reserve floor plan is best?
Sean’s conditional shortlist starts with 678 sqft for a couple, 732/775 sqft for a usable study requirement and 1,055 sqft for a family, subject to actual plans, quotations and budget.
Does every (L) type have a private lift?
No. Use the factsheet’s explicit private-lift categories: DP1 (L), DP2 (L), DPS1 (L) and E1 (L). Do not infer access from the suffix alone.
How many identified private-lift homes are planned?
The four- and five-bedroom private-lift categories total 112 homes, about 8.8% of the 1,268-home mix. This is planned allocation, not remaining stock.
Explore the Thomson Reserve buyer guides
- Thomson Reserve project facts, floor plans and latest update
- Thomson Reserve Price & PSF Guide 2026
- Thomson Reserve & Upper Thomson MRT Location Guide
- Thomson Reserve & Ai Tong School: What Buyers Should Know
- Thomson Reserve Own Stay vs Investment Review
- Thomson Reserve vs Nearby Resale Condos: A Buyer Comparison