Amberwood at Holland Price Analysis 2026: Are 3BR From S$2.6M and 4BR From S$3.2M Good Value?
Amberwood pricing is no longer theoretical
Amberwood at Holland has moved from pre-launch speculation into real price discovery. Sim Lian’s low-rise 212-unit District 10 development is previewing with three-bedroom homes from S$2.6 million, four-bedroom homes from S$3.2 million and five-bedroom homes from S$4.0 million. Based on the published starting sizes, the headline entry points sit just below S$3,000 psf: roughly S$2,945 psf for the smallest 3-bedroom, around S$2,951 psf for the smallest 4-bedroom and around S$2,990 psf for a 5-bedroom starting at about 1,335 sq ft.
Those numbers immediately answer one question and create several others. Amberwood is not being positioned as a bargain suburban launch. It is being priced as a prime District 10, low-rise family product. The correct buyer question is therefore not whether S$2,900-plus psf sounds high in isolation. It is whether the total quantum, location, tenure, layout and scarcity justify the premium against realistic alternatives.
Sean’s pricing take: the starting psf is firmer than some early estimates but not surprising given the District 10 address and low-rise format. I would judge Amberwood mainly on total quantum and exact stack. The project can make sense for a long-term family buyer even if its psf looks high, but an investor needs a clearer exit and rental case.
The confirmed starting-price table
For planning purposes, the current launch guidance can be simplified as follows:
- 3-bedroom: from about 872 sq ft and S$2.6 million, approximately S$2,945 psf at the entry point.
- 4-bedroom: from about 1,076 sq ft and S$3.2 million, approximately S$2,951 psf at the entry point.
- 5-bedroom: from about 1,335 sq ft and S$4.0 million, approximately S$2,990 psf at the entry point.
These are starting prices, not the price of every unit. Higher floors, better orientations, larger layouts and premium stacks can command materially higher total prices and psf. Buyers should request the current price list and balance-unit chart before drawing conclusions from the lowest advertised number.
The tight starting-psf band is interesting. Sim Lian appears to be keeping the initial rate across the bedroom categories reasonably close, which means buyers cannot simply assume the largest unit offers a large psf discount. Value will depend on layout efficiency and absolute quantum as much as on rate per square foot.
What the S$1,432 psf ppr land cost tells us—and what it does not
Sim Lian secured the Holland Link GLS parcel for about S$368.37 million, equivalent to approximately S$1,432 psf per plot ratio. That is a useful anchor because the launch entry psf is roughly double the land-rate psf ppr. But buyers should never interpret that spread as the developer’s profit margin. Land psf ppr and saleable apartment psf are different measures, and the development still carries construction, financing, professional, marketing, infrastructure and statutory costs.
The land figure is most useful for relative comparison. It tells us that Sim Lian entered the site at a known cost before later land transactions in the wider prime market moved higher. It also helps explain why Amberwood can launch around the S$3,000 psf level without needing to chase the much higher rates seen at some newer prime land bids.
For buyers, the more practical question is whether the developer has left enough value for the purchaser. That answer depends on the unit. A well-positioned 3-bedroom around the entry range may offer a defensible family proposition; a heavily premium-priced stack may require much stronger view or layout advantages to justify the difference.
3-bedroom from S$2.6 million: the key entry segment
The 3-bedroom is likely to be the most important affordability gateway because Amberwood has no 1- or 2-bedroom units. At about S$2.6 million for the entry unit, the project is targeting households with a substantial private-property budget rather than investors looking for a small-ticket District 10 foothold.
A buyer should ask three questions. First, does 872 sq ft function well enough for the household? Check bedroom furniture clearance, dining space, kitchen storage, balcony allocation and whether the layout wastes area on corridors. Second, how much more does the preferred stack cost over the entry unit? Third, what completed resale alternatives around Bukit Timah or Holland can S$2.6 million buy today?
If a slightly older freehold 3-bedroom offers 1,100 sq ft at a similar total price, Amberwood needs to win on newness, facilities, location or future precinct quality. If the resale alternatives require substantial renovation or are materially farther from MRT, the comparison may tilt back toward Amberwood.
4-bedroom from S$3.2 million: family value depends on usable area
The 4-bedroom range begins around S$3.2 million. At this level, buyers have a wide choice across Singapore. The appeal of Amberwood must therefore be more specific than ‘new launch’. A family paying above S$3 million should expect a layout that works for several years, sufficient storage and service space, comfortable bedrooms and a stack that does not compromise privacy.
The 4-bedroom size range is broad, so comparing only the lowest total price can be misleading. A larger premium configuration may have a different target market and resale profile from the smallest 4-bedroom. Calculate the total price difference and identify exactly what additional usable function the buyer receives.
For own stay, I would be willing to pay a reasonable premium for a clearly better orientation or layout. For investment, I would be stricter because the future buyer pool narrows as the quantum rises.
5-bedroom from S$4 million: scarcity versus liquidity
The 5-bedroom starts around S$4 million. The upside is scarcity: Amberwood has a relatively limited number of large family homes in a low-rise District 10 project. The downside is liquidity. The number of households able and willing to pay above S$4 million is naturally smaller than the 3-bedroom buyer pool.
A large unit should therefore have a durable advantage. It could be a superior facing, especially efficient plan, privacy, strong family functionality or an attractive relationship with the future Holland Plain landscape. Paying a large premium for a high floor in a six-storey development may not create the same value jump as in a 40-storey tower, so buyers should understand what each premium is actually buying.
For long-term own stay, the 5-bedroom may make sense if it replaces the need for a later move. For pure investment, I would compare it carefully against landed, luxury resale and other prime family options at the same total quantum.
Is just under S$3,000 psf attractive for District 10?
The answer depends on the comparison set. District labels cover very different micro-markets. Amberwood is not Holland Village MRT and it is not Orchard. Its case rests on the Holland Plain/Bukit Timah environment, King Albert Park connectivity, Rail Corridor access, school demand and low-rise family positioning.
I would compare three groups: newer District 10 and 11 launches, completed Bukit Timah/Holland resale projects, and future Holland Plain supply. The first tells us how Amberwood sits within the new-build market; the second shows the premium buyers are paying for newness; the third matters for future exit competition.
Do not compare average project psf blindly. A compact 1-bedroom at another launch can carry a higher psf while costing far less in total. Amberwood’s entire inventory starts at family-sized quanta, so total price is the more important affordability metric.
What price premium would I pay for the better stacks?
There is no universal number because the site plan matters. I would separate units into three bands. A standard stack should be judged mainly against the project entry price. A clearly superior stack—better privacy, open outlook, quieter position or stronger future landscape relationship—can justify a premium. A compromised stack should ideally trade at a discount or near the entry level.
The mistake is paying a premium simply because a salesperson says a stack is ‘popular’. Ask what physical attribute the next buyer will also recognise. If the answer is vague, the premium may not be recoverable later.
For a 3-bedroom, even a 3% premium on S$2.6 million is about S$78,000. A 5% premium is S$130,000. That is real money. The better facing should create enough daily and future-resale value to justify it.
Own-stay value versus investment value
For own stay, Amberwood’s pricing can be defensible if the family values the specific combination of low-rise living, District 10, larger unit types and long-term neighbourhood improvements. A household staying eight to twelve years has more time to enjoy the non-financial benefits and ride through market cycles.
For investment, the hurdle is higher. The project has no small units, so rental yield and entry quantum need careful analysis. A future tenant may value the Bukit Timah corridor and schools, but tenants do not pay directly for 99-year versus freehold in the same way owners do. Investors should model realistic rent, maintenance, financing and vacancy.
My preference would be to buy the most liquid family configuration at a disciplined total quantum rather than chase the most prestigious unit.
What would make me say Amberwood is expensive?
I would become cautious if the preferred unit moves so far above the starting guidance that the buyer can access materially larger freehold resale homes or clearly superior MRT locations for similar money. The project should retain a recognisable value story even after stack premiums.
I would also be cautious if a buyer stretches financing just to secure the District 10 address. Property returns are not only about appreciation; financial resilience matters. A buyer forced to sell during a weak market has less ability to benefit from the long holding period that supports the Amberwood thesis.
Sean’s price verdict
Amberwood’s launch starts near S$2,950–S$2,990 psf across the headline 3- to 5-bedroom entry units. That is premium pricing, but it is not disconnected from the project’s positioning. The land cost, low-rise scarcity, family-heavy unit mix and District 10 location explain why the developer is not pricing it like a typical OCR project.
The strongest value is likely to come from units that stay reasonably close to the starting psf while offering a clearly usable layout and acceptable facing. I would not pay a large premium merely for launch excitement.
My current price view: reasonable to investigate for long-term own stay; selective for investment; compare total quantum aggressively with resale and competing launches before booking.
Check the latest Amberwood at Holland project page, run your numbers through the affordability calculator and read the new-launch buyer checklist. Starting prices and availability can change, so verify the latest price list for the exact unit before committing.